UIL Lone Star Cup
The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.
Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.
Current Standings
1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/14/24 Complete 1A Standings
Standings include:
Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Jayton | 51 |
2 | Benjamin | 49 |
T3 | Lamesa Klondike | 36 |
T3 | Mertzon Irion County | 36 |
T5 | Newcastle | 32 |
T5 | Oglesby | 32 |
T5 | Richland Springs | 32 |
T5 | Westbrook | 32 |
T9 | Dodd City | 30 |
T9 | Gordon | 30 |
T11 | Neches | 28 |
T11 | Tilden McMullen County | 28 |
T11 | Whiteface | 28 |
T14 | Knox City | 26 |
T14 | Zephyr | 26 |
T16 | Gail Borden County | 25 |
T16 | Menard | 25 |
T18 | Blum | 24 |
T18 | D'Hanis | 24 |
T18 | Eula | 24 |
T18 | Graford | 24 |
T18 | Harrold | 24 |
T18 | Miami | 24 |
T18 | Saint Jo | 24 |
T18 | Wildorado | 24 |
2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/14/24 Complete 2A Standings
Standings include:
Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Nocona | 39 |
2 | Martin's Mill | 35 |
3 | Tolar | 34 |
4 | Muenster | 33 |
5 | Thrall | 32 |
T6 | New Home | 31 |
T6 | Timpson | 31 |
T8 | Goldthwaite | 30 |
T8 | Hamilton | 30 |
T8 | Lipan | 30 |
T8 | Plains | 30 |
T8 | Tenaha | 30 |
T13 | Beckville | 29 |
T13 | Shiner | 29 |
15 | Collinsville | 28 |
16 | Falls City | 27 |
T17 | Albany | 26 |
T17 | Bremond | 26 |
T17 | Farwell | 26 |
T17 | Hawley | 26 |
T17 | Johnson City LBJ | 26 |
T17 | Marlin | 26 |
T17 | Windthorst | 26 |
24 | Ropesville Ropes | 25 |
T25 | Bogata Rivercrest | 24 |
T25 | Crawford | 24 |
T25 | Honey Grove | 24 |
T25 | Lovelady | 24 |
3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/14/24 Complete 3A Standings
Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Mariachi, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Holliday | 54 |
2 | Gunter | 45 |
3 | Shallowater | 44 |
4 | Brock | 42 |
5 | Poth | 41 |
6 | Lorena | 40 |
7 | Ponder | 36 |
T8 | Columbus | 35 |
T8 | Corpus Christi London | 35 |
T8 | Franklin | 35 |
T8 | Tatum | 35 |
12 | Hitchcock | 34 |
13 | Lytle | 32.5 |
14 | Winnsboro | 32 |
15 | Wall | 31 |
T16 | Bushland | 30 |
T16 | East Bernard | 30 |
18 | Fairfield | 29 |
19 | Goliad | 28 |
20 | Hooks | 27 |
T21 | Canadian | 26 |
T21 | Clyde | 26 |
T21 | Idalou | 26 |
T21 | Malakoff | 26 |
T21 | San Antonio Cole | 26 |
4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/14/24 Complete 4A Standings
Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Canyon Randall | 76 |
2 | Canyon | 64 |
3 | Frisco Panther Creek | 55 |
T4 | Anna | 49 |
T4 | Boerne | 49 |
T6 | Celina | 45 |
T6 | Comal Davenport | 45 |
8 | Decatur | 43 |
9 | Glen Rose | 41 |
10 | Wimberley | 40 |
11 | Canyon West Plains | 39 |
12 | Stephenville | 35 |
13 | Silsbee | 33 |
14 | Lindale | 32 |
15 | Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway | 31 |
T16 | Alvin Iowa Colony | 30 |
T16 | Salado | 30 |
T16 | Waco La Vega | 30 |
T19 | Alvarado | 29 |
T19 | Andrews | 29 |
T19 | Sunnyvale | 29 |
T22 | Burnet | 28 |
T22 | Floresville | 28 |
T22 | Gilmer | 28 |
T22 | Kaufman | 28 |
T22 | Longview Spring Hill | 28 |
T22 | Oak Cliff Faith Family | 28 |
5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/25/24 Complete 5A Standings
Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Lovejoy | 59 |
2 | Aledo | 54 |
3 | Lamar Fulshear | 50 |
4 | Georgetown | 48 |
5 | Colleyville Heritage | 47 |
6 | Amarillo | 46 |
T7 | Cedar Park | 45 |
T7 | Lubbock Cooper | 45 |
9 | Friendswood | 44 |
10 | Argyle | 42 |
11 | Liberty Hill | 41 |
12 | Frisco Wakeland | 38 |
T13 | Corpus Christi Flour Bluff | 37 |
T13 | Frisco Reedy | 37 |
T13 | Longview | 37 |
T16 | Amarillo Tascosa | 35 |
T16 | Boerne Champion | 35 |
T16 | Melissa | 35 |
T16 | Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill | 35 |
T16 | San Antonio Alamo Heights | 35 |
T21 | College Station | 34 |
T21 | Leander Rouse | 34 |
T21 | Mission Sharyland Pioneer | 34 |
T24 | Forney | 32 |
T24 | Frisco Lone Star | 32 |
T24 | Lancaster | 32 |
6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2024
Updated:03/14/24 Complete 6A Standings
Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball
Place | School | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Southlake Carroll | 75 |
2 | Allen | 55 |
3 | Conroe The Woodlands | 53 |
4 | Austin Westlake | 50 |
5 | Austin Vandegrift | 49 |
6 | Keller | 48 |
T7 | Katy Seven Lakes | 42 |
T7 | Northside Brennan | 42 |
T9 | Arlington Martin | 40 |
T9 | Duncanville | 40 |
11 | Woodlands College Park | 39 |
12 | Rockwall | 37 |
T13 | Austin Lake Travis | 36 |
T13 | Lewisville Flower Mound | 36 |
T13 | Northside Harlan | 36 |
16 | Humble Summer Creek | 34 |
T17 | Northwest Nelson | 33 |
T17 | Prosper | 33 |
T19 | Conroe Grand Oaks | 31 |
T19 | Humble Atascocita | 31 |
T19 | Pearland | 31 |
T19 | Pearland Dawson | 31 |
23 | DeSoto | 30 |
T24 | Deer Park | 28 |
T24 | Wolfforth Frenship | 28 |